We’re making some exciting changes to online accounts this weekend, so our website won’t be available from 10pm on 24 March until 8am the next day.
Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

This statement explains how we collect, use, transfer and store your personal data. We would encourage you to read this information. 



Who's responsible for your data?

We refer to 'E.ON' in this statement. This means E.ON UK plc and companies owned by E.ON UK plc who provide energy and related services and products. E.ON UK plc is a public limited company registered in England & Wales, and is part of the E.ON group, one of the world's largest investor-owned power and gas companies. 

E.ON is the 'data controller' for your personal data.

How can you contact us?

We can be contacted at:

Westwood Way, Westwood Business Park, Coventry CV4 8LG

Our Data Protection Officer has overall responsibility for the way that we handle personal data. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted at:

Newstead Court, Little Oak Drive, Annesley, Nottinghamshire, NG15 0DR

Other ways to contact us are on our contact us page


Who does this statement apply to?

Individuals, sole traders and partnerships

People we wish to promote products and services to

People who contact us on social media

People who visit our website

Other information in this statement

Automated decision-making and profiling 

Your rights

How long we keep your information for

How we keep your information safe

What happens if we send your data out of the EU

Individuals, sole traders and partnerships

What personal data do we collect?

Data we collect from you includes:

Financial data

Such as your payment details and financial circumstances. We need your bank details if you want to pay by Direct Debit. If you have difficulty paying our bills, providing details of your circumstances helps us work with you to resolve this.


Personal data

Such as your name, date of birth and contact details. We need this information from you in order to enter into a contract with you. If you don't provide it to use we may not be able to offer you our best tariffs. 

Vulnerability data

Having this kind of information, such as health or disability issues, helps us to ensure we provide you with appropriate services to keep you safe. 


Energy you use

Details of your energy usage which you may give us, or we can obtain from your smart meter. You have a contractual obligation to provide us with details of your energy usage. We need this data to send you accurate bills. If we have to estimate your bills you may not be paying the right amount for your energy. 


Energy you generate

Details of energy you generate under the Feed In Tariff scheme. You're obliged to give us this information to help us manage your account. 

Data we may collect from other people or organisations

Personal information

Data such as your name and contact details may be provided to us by people moving in or out of a property you're occupying, or a landlord

Other organisations

Other organisations involved in your energy supply will give us information to help us manage your account


What do we use your personal data for?

It's important that you understand what we'll do with the data that we hold about you

We'll process your data for the following purposes necessary for the performance of our contact with you, or in readiness for such a contact:

  • To manage your account with us. This can include providing our terms and conditions, recording your meter readings, sending you invoices, administrating your payments and any loyalty incentives and dealing with queries or complaints
  • If you move into another property where we supply the energy, we'll link your personal details for the energy at your new address 


We'll request your consent to process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • If you have any vulnerabilities we'll ask for your consent before we add your details to our Priority Services Register, which enables us to take extra steps to ensure your safety 

We'll process your data to comply with legal obligations including:

  • OFGEM directions and Codes and our Licence Conditions
  • Financial Conduct Authority rules
  • Consumer Protection Laws
  • Orders made by a Court

We'll process your data where we or someone else has a legitimate interest. This includes:

  • Keeping records of our dealings with you, so that we have an accurate history of our relationship with you in case of disputes
  • We might monitor and record our conversations with you, for example to prove you've agreed a contract with us, to help train our staff, or to help us give better service. We won't record credit and debit card details
  • Making appointments to read, inspect or change your meter to ensure we are billing you correctly and your meter installation is safe and appropriate for your needs
  • Taking legal action against you if you do not pay our bills, because we're entitled to try and enforce our rights. This might be to recover money due to us, to disconnect your meter or fit a pre-payment meter
  • Analysing your consumption so that we can offer you tariffs that suit your circumstances and give you tailored energy efficiency advice to help you save money
  • For research and insight purposes, to enable us to provide good customer service


Who do we share your personal data with?

We'll get information from various sources, including our partners, other organisations involved in your energy service like network operators, and publicly available information. We'll match it with our own data to make sure the information we have about you is accurate and up to date.  

We might also share data with:

  • Network operators, so they can keep you informed about reconnecting your energy if there's a loss of supply or an emergency
  • Agents appointed by us to facilitate our contract with you, such as Meter Operators and Data Collectors
  • Organisations that supervise or distribute data between smart meters, energy suppliers and other organisations that enable suppliers to bill customers for energy used and customers to switch between suppliers
  • Other energy suppliers, landlords or housing associations if we or another organisation suspects the property is connected with fraud
  • Another supplier you want to switch to
  • Other people where you have authorised us to, or where they are named on your account
  • Debt collection agencies and other organisations involved with debt collection (for example, bailiffs, law courts, private investigators)
  • Social services, distribution services or other agencies if we think you need extra help
  • Organisations giving you a service (for instance Green Deal), helping you compare your energy use with similar households or offer you rewards
  • Organisations doing research for us
  • Market regulators such as OFGEM and consumer protection organisations such as the Energy Ombudsman
  • Organisations for the detection, investigation and prevention of crime
  • Commissioning and installation contractors for installations such as Solar Panels and insulation
  • Financial organisations for purposes such as payment processing, finance plans and refunds
  • Energy market administrators i.e. Xoserve for gas and the Meter Point Administration Service
  • If you apply for Affordable Warmth funder measures, the Energy Saving Trust and Department for Work and Pensions to confirm whether you're entitled to the assistance
  • Other FiT licensees if you want to transfer your generation unit(s) under the FiT scheme

Credit Reference Agencies

When you join us, buy an additional product or service or set up a direct debit for the first time, we'll ask for your consent to share your details with credit reference agencies in order to see if you might have problems paying your bills. We use our own records and credit reference agencies' information, including automated credit scoring systems. If you don’t want to agree this may limit the availability of some of our tariffs, products or services.

We may also tell them how you're managing your account and whether you owe use any money. They might share this data with others for credit checking purposes. This enables ourselves and others to make responsible decisions.

Credit reference agencies can also help us try to trace you if you've moved and we owe you money or you owe us money. More information about how we use credit reference agencies is available here


People we wish to promote products and services to

We'd like to use your personal data to communicate with you about products or services that we offer

We won’t use your personal data for marketing purposes at all if you've told us not to. We'll give you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving marketing information whenever we contact you directly for this purpose. Sometimes we may want to share your information with other organisations, both within the E.ON Group and externally, for marketing purposes. Some examples are:

Organisations who can enhance or match the data we hold with additional information to enable us to understand our customers better and plan marketing activities

Organisations we want to work with to promote a joint product or a product or service we endorse

Some activities, such as emailing marketing information to you, require your express consent. Others, such as sending letters or calling you, we may be allowed to do without your prior agreement, on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing this. Our legitimate interest might be:

Understanding our customer and getting to know their preferences

Telling our customers about products that might meet their needs and desires

Ensuring our customers are aware when they can save money.

People who contact us via social media

We have accounts on most major social media channels and use their 'public' platforms to manage our social media interactions

We don't have any control over how these companies use any data shared with us through their services, and we recommend you review their privacy notices yourself. We'd also remind you that any information you post publically is visible to anyone.

If we know you're an E.ON customer and you send us personal data using a private or direct message via social media that data will be stored along with your other account records in line with our standard data retention period.

If you send us personal data via Facebook Messenger to enable us to give you a quote for a potential energy supply we'll delete the relevant messages from Messenger but they will still be available to you and Facebook unless you also delete them.

No data you give us via social media will be used for marketing or shared with any other organisations for marketing purposes.

Visitors to our website

By using our website, you're allowing us to collect and use the information you give us for the purposes of your visit or as explained to you

Lead Forensics IP Tracking

Who are Lead Forensics?

Contained within our website is tracking code provided by Lead Forensics. This code enables Lead Forensics to track activity on the business section of our website and provide us with information on the IP address of the requesting computer (this data is not anonymised), the date and duration of the user’s visit, and the web pages which the user visits.

The Lead Forensics tool uses IP tracking for identifying businesses and is not the same as cookies. The Lead Forensics tracking code only provides information that is readily available in the public domain. It does not, and cannot, provide individual, personal or sensitive data regarding who has visited our website. It provides information on what companies have visited our website by identifying them from their IP address. This data may be used by us to contact the business about their experience or for marketing purposes. We will not pass this data to third parties for any reason. More information can be found at www.leadforensics.com.

You can opt out of the collection, storage and processing of IP data at any time by clicking on this link: Opt out of Lead Forensics tracking


How we use cookies

Most internet browsers, like Firefox, Safari or Google Chrome, let websites store simple text files called 'cookies' on your computer.

They let websites remember things like your username or password so you don't need to re-type them every time you visit. They also help websites see how you use them, and this can be used to improve how websites work.

We have a legal responsibility to tell you about the kind of cookies we use, what they're for and how to turn them off. We strongly suggest you accept our cookies though, to get the best possible service from our website.

What cookies can't do

There are quite a few myths about cookies out there, so to put your mind at rest, here's what cookies can't do:

  • Read your hard disk
  • Get your login email address or other personal info unless you provide it
  • Create viruses or destructive programmes that could harm your computer
  • Instantly fill up your hard drive

What cookies do we use?



Google Analytics, and Webtrends

These are known as website tracking tools and they're used on most websites. They give us general information about how people are using our website, including what pages they visit, how long they visit for and the kind of things they do. This helps us spot problems and improve the website.


We use these cookies on a small number of pages to see when people have come from specific websites, search engines or online advertisements. This helps us to see how people find us and how well our marketing is working.


If you've shown an interest in buying something from our website but decided not to, these cookies will let a handful of other selected websites advertise that product to you.


These cookies let us show different phone numbers on our website, depending on whether you've come to us from a search engine, website or advert, so we can see which one works best and get value for money from our marketing.

Adobe Target 

These cookies are used to help us improve your customer experience when visiting our site. They're used to perform and measure the results of online testing. They also allow us to ensure that you get the same experience each time you return to our site.

Service Tick

This cookie allows us to review your web session in real-time to help us improve your online experience when using our website. It allows our website team to find and fix errors and improve the usability of the website. This also allows us to manage online customer surveys and prevent them from being displayed once completed.

E.ON Your Account cookies

If you manage your account online, these cookies help our website download your information quicker and display it in the right way. The cookies also contain information about how you use our services so that we can display the content that is most relevant to you in order to improve your experience.

E.ON First time visitor cookies

The first time you visit our website, these cookies record whether you're interested in home energy or business energy. That way, when you visit again, we can take you straight to the relevant section.


Criteo uses retargeting cookies to provide you with personalised adverts when you visit other selected websites. They use web beacons to confirm that a sale has occurred and will exclude users from further advert retargeting.


This cookie allows us to review your web session in real-time to help us improve your online experience when using our website. It allows our website team to find and fix errors and improve the usability of the website. This also allows us to manage online customer surveys and prevent them from being displayed once completed.

How do I turn cookies off?

How you disable or delete cookies depends on which version of your internet browser you're using, for instance, Internet Explorer 9.

You should be able to check this by going to the About section in the Help or Tools section of your browser.

To find out more, we suggest you visit aboutcookies.org, where you'll find easy to follow instructions for both deleting or controlling cookies from your browser.

aboutcookies.org is a third party website, so we're not responsible for the information on it, but we're more than happy to recommend it.


Automated decision making and profiling

We use automated processing of personal data to evaluate, analyse and predict common traits, characteristics and behaviours. This enables us to understand our customer groups and manage these groups more effectively.

Segmenting customers lets us more effectively focus tailored marketing communications to specific types of customers in different ways.

Your rights

NOTE: The information in this section relating to data portability, objection to and restriction of processing will only come into effect from the 25th May 2018, which is the effective date of the General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR). GDPR is a European law governing our use of your data.

If we collect or handle your personal data you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

Right of access to your personal data

We try to be as open as we can be about giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we'll provide you with a copy and information about what we do with it. Unless you ask us to provide it in a different way we will email this to you where you have given us an email address.

You can request access to our data using any of the methods on our Contact Us page.

If you agree, we'll try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Other rights you have

If you’ve given us consent to process your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us. If you have an online account with us, you can also make changes to that preference in your account.

You can request that we correct any mistakes, restrict or stop processing your data, or delete it. It’s worth noting that in some cases if you do ask us to correct, delete or stop processing it, we won’t always be required to do so – for example we may need to continue in order to service your account in line with our contract. If this is the case, we'll explain why.

If we're making decisions about you based solely on automated processing, including profiling, then in certain circumstances (where we are processing on the basis of a legitimate interest and the decision has legal or similar effects on you), you have the right to have a person make the decision instead.

In certain circumstances (where you provide your information to us (a) with consent to process it or (b) where the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with you) you can require that we provide the data we hold about you either to you or a third party in a commonly used format. This only applies if we are processing it using automation only. If you would like more information about this, let us know.

Your right to contact the Information Commissioner

If you're unhappy with any aspect of how we handle your personal data you also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the supervisory authority that regulates handling of personal information in the UK.

You can contact them by going to their website, phoning them on 0303 123 1113 or by post to:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF.


How long do we store your personal data for?

Where you have an account with us we'll retain your personal data for 7 years following the end of our relationship with you (which might be when your account closes or when we've issued your final bill. There may be circumstances when we need to keep it for longer – for instance if we're dealing with a complaint from you when that time comes round) but we'll delete it as soon as we've no need to keep it further.

If we hold your data for any other reason we'll delete it as soon as we no longer have a valid reason to retain it.

How we keep your information safe

When you log in to your online account or ask us for a quote, our pages are secure, which means all the personal details you type in are encrypted before they’re sent to us.

We then store and use this information securely, so it can't be read by anyone who doesn't need to see it.

When you get in touch with us, we'll ask you a couple of security questions before we share any personal details, just to check it's you.

What happens if we send your data out of the EU?

Data protection laws allow us to transfer personal data to organisations in countries within the European Union as all of those countries are signed up to the same laws and have to have the same controls and safeguards in place to protect your data.

Occasionally we may need to transfer your personal data to a country outside the EU, in which case we will only do so where the European Commission has declared that the receiving country has an adequate level of protection, or we have a contract which includes appropriate data protection clauses requiring that your data is handled to the same standards as we have to uphold.

If your data is being transferred outside the EU then you can obtain details of the relevant safeguards by contacting our Data Protection Officer.